04 May 2008

Another CASEd card...

I know, another one?! You're screaming at me. I can hear you. I saw this one on i {heart}2stamp's blog. I have one more, too. Anyway, this is the one that I was trying to photograph last night when my camera died.

For some reason, the colors didn't stay "true" on my photos. Namely the coloring. I can assure you that the stamped image is colored a rusty color and NOT fuschia. The card translates to digital sort of meh, but looks wonderful in person...I promise! LOL!!!

Anyway, the deets:


Supplies:

Stamps: I received this stamp in a swap on SwapBot so I'm not sure who makes it. It is pretty though isn't it? (Well, if it didn't look fuschia on the computer screen.)

CS and papers: All papers and CS are SU! with the exception of the stamped white which is unknown but nice quality white. The patterned piece was a scrap leftover from my stamp class the other night. I'm not gonna let a pretty piece of DP going into the recycle bin!

Ink: I don't know what ink she used on this image but it did sort of smear when I used Gamsol.

Accessories: Prisma and OMS, perfect layers (I could not live without my perfect layers tools), Heidi Swapp edge distresser, Making Memories hardware (What a pain in the fanny it was to get that thing all lined up. Am I just remedial in that I suck at getting it straight on the sentiment? Ugh.), and a SU SAB rub-on that my demo sent to me because she rocks!

I have ONE MORE CARD to share this afternoon and then I'll have the blog candy. :D

6 comments:

Mary Dawn said...

love it! god, i need to cut paper!!!!! somebody give me a crafting vacation

Allison said...

This is lovely Jennifer!

mimihas5 said...

I love all of the different layers to this card. I love the paper that you used and the stamp. Very pretty.

Mary

Diane said...

I love your work Jennifer!! I was checking all your cards,they look wonderful! Thanks for popping by on my little blog!

Rose Ann said...

This is such a pretty card!! That paper works so nicely with the flower image, and your coloring is beautiful!

Charmaine (CharmWarm on SCS) said...

Gorgeous card! Love the patterned paper you used!